top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Don’t Think: Do (DTD) is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. DTD complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.  

 

DTD is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.

DTD has asked for consent and will only collect and use personal information as set out below.  

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may means some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, employment details, payment history and information obtained from fitness tests and weigh in/ medical questionnaires.   

Collection of Personal Information:  DTD will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.   We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services or functions related thereto. DTD may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).    When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other DTD products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in DTD being unable to provide services or products to you.   Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of DTD. This can be done in person, on line via our website or Facebook page or Instagram/ social media , on email or on the phone.

  

There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our site: 

Our Website and CRM

The DTD website, is hosted in Canada and our CRM system is hosted in New Zealand .

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events or classes. We use Mailchimp  to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. You can access the privacy policies for Mailchimp on their website.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Instagram and Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for  Facebook and Instagram   on their websites.

Collecting Sensitive Information: For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of DTD, any DTD group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.  

Use of Tracking Technologies:   DTD may from time to time use tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  These tracking technologies allow DTD to monitor the DTD web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by DTD's web site.

 

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information:  

 

 Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

- To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and DTD;

- To render services under a member’s membership agreement;

- To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;

- To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

- To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.  

DTD may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, DTD may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection. DTD may disclose, and these third parties may have access, to the personal information that is neded to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

 

DTD recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of DTD, any DTD group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.  

Contact and Communications  by DTD :

DTD does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from DTD which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by either unsubscribing to the mail list or by contacting DTD at chantal@dontthinkdo.com.au  

Individual’s Right of Access: Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on the DTD database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by emailing chantal@dontthinkdo.com.au. A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in DTD being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.  

Storage and Security of Personal Information:  DTD takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on a secure third party server if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format.  DTD employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by DTD. DTD only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate legal authority. We take reasonable steps to destroy or de- identify personal information where it is no longer necessary to be retained.  If the information is stored in a hard copy we use secure shredding before recycling or throwing away. Any information stored electronically, such as in cloud-based storage, servers, USBs or with a third-party provider, is deleted and permanently destroyed.

DTD and links to other websites:   DTD at times provides links to web sites outside of the DTD site. These linked sites are not under the control of DTD, and DTD is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the DTD web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.  

Complaints, Corrections or Queries: For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by DTD to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact DTD’s Privacy Office by emailing chantal@dontthinkdo.com.au . We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.  Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons. If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why

If you are not satisfied with the result of any correction or have a complaint you can refer it to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

DTD reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website

bottom of page